Blog Archives

Goosebumps #19 – “Deep Trouble”

I have to give this book props for a couple of reasons. First, the scene on the cover actually did happen. There was a shark attack, though it’s not exactly the most important part of the book. I guess if

Tagged with: , , , , ,
Posted in Danger, Goosebumps

Goosebumps #41 – “Bad Hare Day”

Well, well, well… Didn’t think I’d be seeing you again. I’m happy to say that I’m going to be doing my damndest to get back to doing regular recaps. The last few months have been a little nutty– Whoever wants

Tagged with: , , , ,
Posted in Goosebumps, Personal Crap, Questionable Parenting

The Neverending Story – Pt. 1

Yay for movie recaps! I wanted to switch things up a bit, so let’s see how this goes, shall we? I seriously loved this movie as a kid–still love it, I think. While I’m mostly a fan of the book,

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in Danger, Movie Recaps, Stereotypes

Goosebumps #36 – “The Haunted Mask II”

Halloween only comes once a year, but when you recap Goosebumps books, you can celebrate just as often as you’ve got the Halloween-themed books to supply it. In true Halloween spirit, I made sure to gobble down as much leftover

Tagged with: , , , , ,
Posted in Danger, Goosebumps

Goosebumps #48 – “Attack of the Jack-O’-Lanterns

I know, I know. It’s not quite Halloween any more, but hopefully this wonderful book (with it’s pumpkin-headed villains and WTF ending) will still be a treat. Note the trick-or-treaters on the cover–obviously wearing your normal clothes, but jamming a

Tagged with: , , ,
Posted in Danger, Goosebumps, Stereotypes

The Baby-Sitters Club #2 – “Claudia and the Phantom Phone Calls”

Yay! A Claudia book! She’s always had a special place in my heart. We’ve got a lot in common. As a kid, I was also… um… less than brainy. I know what you’re thinking–little asian girls with bad grades exist

Tagged with: , , ,
Posted in BabySitters Club, Danger

“The Hitchhiker” by R.L. Stine

Damn, I missed you guys. I swore to myself that I’d update this blog every single week, but look how long it’s been since my last post. Five weeks long, that’s what. I’ve got no excuses–we’re all busy. I don’t

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in Danger, Other books, Personal Crap